Part 1: Mental Health Disabilities in Pre-Employment
[…] 4 42 U.S.C. § 12101
5 § 12101(5)(A)
6 § 12101; See also 29 CFR § 1630.1 (“The ADA as amended, and these regulations, are intended to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities, and to provide clear, strong, consistent, enforceable standards addressing discrimination.”).
7 § 12102(1)(A).
8 § 12102(4)(A) (“The definition of disability in this Act shall be construed in favor of broad coverage of individuals under this Act.”)
9 § 12101(a)(7).
10 § 12102(4)(D).
11 Jacobs v. North Carolina Administrative Office of the Courts, 780 F.3d 562, (4th Cir. 2015).